Get Currents In Your Inbox!

The Official Magazine of the Bluewater Cruising Association
SharePrintPDF

Celebrating BCA's 2014 Cruising and Service Awards Recipients

Jennifer Handley

Camdeboo
Lavranos 50 Cutter-Rigged Sloop
February 14th, 2015

Ever since Campbell and I joined BCA back in 2002, I have heard it said more times than I can remember, that BCA is the only organization that “actively tries to get rid of its members”.  I admit to saying that too when, in my capacity as BCA Commodore, I have presented “Bon Voyage” packages and wished fair winds and following seas to those who were ready to cast off in pursuit of their offshore cruising dream.

And while there may be some truth in that old saying, it can also be said that BCA is perhaps the only organization that does all it can to ensure the safe return of its members many months or, more frequently, many years later.  That safe return is, of course, never guaranteed, but what makes BCA unique is an intense focus on preparing members to safely and confidently cruise offshore.  This is achieved by providing affordable, relevant and offshore-specific education programs; the Fleet group; opportunities for mentor-ship with the exchange of personal experience, and on-the-water activities.  Taking full advantage of this suite of learning opportunities facilitates the development of skills that lead to comfortable passage-making and ultimate safe return to home port.

Thus it is a long-standing tradition that, every December, ceremonial presentations are made in each Chapter to the skippers and crews upon their return.  BCA hosts the annual awards ceremonies to recognize first-hand the achievements of its members. These happy occasions, which are celebrated by the membership at large, also inspire the “dreamers” among us and encourage the “do-ers” to continue their membership while cruising.

In December 2014, 39 skippers and crew received their awards and are now recognized with a “Bluewater” membership status.  Congratulations!!

Coastal 999 (15)

Vancouver Island – Bill Eisenhauer, Gabriela Hirt and their two children; Guy Gauvin, Larry Peck and Nicky Arnoldus

Bill Eisenhauer, Gabriela Hirt and their children, Sol and Leonie (SV Hippodackl IV), receive "Coastal 999" awards from Past Commodore Boudewijn Neijens

Bill Eisenhauer, Gabriela Hirt and their children, Sol and Leonie (SV Hippodackl IV), receive “Coastal 999” awards from Past Commodore Boudewijn Neijens

Vancouver – David Boyer; Ken and Carole Downes; Marian Leighton, Mike and Kathleen Nolan; Rob Murray and Debra Zhou

David receiving his award

David Boyer (SV Papillon II) receiving his “Coastal 999 Award”

Mike and Kathleen Nolan receiving their "Coastal 999 Award" from BCA Commodore Jennifer Handley

Mike and Kathleen Nolan receiving their “Coastal 999 Award” from BCA Commodore Jennifer Handley

Kan and Carole receiving their award

Ken and Carole Downes (SV Nautimoments) receiving their “Coastal 999 Award”

Offshore Crew (5)

Vancouver Island– Don Craigmyle, James Howard

James Howard, recipient of an "Offshore Crew" award, with Boudewijn Neijens

James Howard, recipient of an “Offshore Crew” award, with Boudewijn Neijens

Vancouver – David Greer; Angela Minshall, Hans Verbeek

David and Marion accepting their award

David Greer and Marian Leighton (SV Van Kedisi) receiving their awards

Angela Minshall receiving her "Offshore Crew Award"

Angela Minshall (SV Katie M II) receiving her “Offshore Crew Award”

Offshore Owners (17)

Vancouver Island– Mark Heine, Paul Roberts; Barrie and Sandra Letts, Kirk Patterson

Offshore owner award

Kirk Patterson (SV Silk Purse)  receiving his “Offshore Owner” award

Mark Heine and co-owner Paul Roberts (SV Saturnus) receiving their "Offshore Owner" award from Past Commodore, Boudewijn Neijens

Mark Heine and co-owner Paul Roberts (SV Saturnus) receiving their “Offshore Owner” award from Past Commodore, Boudewijn Neijens

Vancouver – Nancy and Stephen Carlman; Will and Sarah Curry; Wayne Fofonoff; Jonathan Guard; John and Linda Hurlburt, Dick Leighton

Will and Sarah Curry receiving their "Offshore Award" from BCA Commodore Jennifer Handley

Will and Sarah Curry (SV Hydroquest) receiving their “Offshore Owners Award” from BCA Commodore Jennifer Handley

Stephen and Nancy receicing their award

Stephen and Nancy Carlman from SV Fairwyn accepting their award from BCA Commodore Jennifer Handley

Linda receiving her award

Linda Hurlburt (SV Madhatter II) receiving her “Offshore Owners Award”

Calgary – Magnus Murphy, Pam and Ted Simper

Magnus receiving his offshore award

Calgary Chapter Vice Commodore Alastair Handley presents Magnus Murphy (SV Losloper) with his Offshore Award

Circumnavigation (2)

Vancouver Island – Brian Vezina and Dorothy McDowell

Brian Vezina and Dorothy McDowell (SV Tagish) receiving their "Circumnavigation" award from Past Commodore Boudewijn Neijens

Brian Vezina and Dorothy McDowell (SV Tagish) receiving their “Circumnavigation” award from Past Commodore Boudewijn Neijens

In addition to the offshore awards, Service awards were presented to Alastair Handley (Calgary Chapter Vice Commodore), Denis Heinrichs (Vancouver Membership) and Rosario Passos (Vancouver Speakers and Communications) for their years of service on their respective Watches.

Alastair receiving his award

Outgoing Calgary Chapter Vice Commodore Alastair Handley receives his “Service Award”

Denis receiving his award

Denis Heinrichs receiving his “Service Award” from BCA Commodore Jennifer Handley

The annual awards ceremonies also provide an opportunity for BCA’s Board of Directors to award any of the seven perpetual awards to deserving members.  Four were awarded in 2014:

  1. The Antares Pacific High Finders’ Award (for the longest time Hawaii-Victoria passage) was awarded to single-hander, Jonathan Guard for the 31-day passage aboard his Contessa 26.
  2. The Doug Mitchell Memorial Single-Hander’s Award went to Wayne Fofonoff, who completed 5,000 of his 8,000 nautical mile passage to / from French Polynesia, single-handed.
Wayne receiving his award

Wayne Fofonoff (SV Music) receiving the “Doug Mitchell Memorial Single-Hander’s Award” from BCA Commodore Jennifer Handley

  1. The Ted Long Award for outstanding personal contributions to BCA was awarded to former Commodore and Webmaster “extraordinaire”, Guylain Roy-MacHabee.
  2. And after a spirited recounting of admitted “boo-boo’s”, the Hill-Padwick “Bent Mast” Award was voted unanimously by the VI Chapter to be given to Jim and Carol Shohet for being overtaken and overwhelmed by the boat they were towing.
Bent mast award

The Hill-Padwick “Bent Mast Award” was unanimously awarded to Jim and Carol Shohet (SV Antares)

More information about BCA’s offshore or perpetual awards can be found in the Members’ Directory and on our website.  If you qualify for an award or know another BCA members who does, please contact Past Commodore, Boudewijn Neijens.

Tags


Awards

Comments


Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*