Get Currents In Your Inbox!

The Official Magazine of the Bluewater Cruising Association
SharePrint

Congratulations to BCA's 2017 Cruising, Service and Perpetual Award Recipients

Jennifer Handley

Camdeboo
Lavranos 50 Cutter-Rigged Sloop
February 19th, 2018

December is a favourite time of year for me for many reasons, one of which is BCA’s long-standing tradition of celebrating the achievements of its cruising members and acknowledging, with heartfelt thanks, those who have dedicated considerable time and energy in service to the association. Awards nights are held in each of the three Chapters and in December 2017, as Past Commodore, I had the privilege of attending the Christmas social and awards presentations in all Chapters.  In an attempt to make the presentations personal, there were also three post-Christmas presentations as not all award recipients could attend in December.

Cruising, service and perpetual awards were given to 30 individuals – families, couples, single-handed sailors, old and young – a great testament the passion and commitment of BCA members and a glowing reflection of BCA’s vision and values as well.

Cruising Awards

Coastal 999

Awarded to members who complete a coastal (harbour-hopping) voyage outside Canadian territorial waters, where the shortest straight-line charted distance between the starting and ending ports  is a minimum of 999 nm.

Vancouver Island

  • Lynn and Doug MacFarlane, Miramar
  • James Howard, Golden Hinde IV
  • Debbie and Lynn Greentree, Dophin Tales
  • Sara Woods and Pete Huerter, Liam and Neli, Riki Tiki Tavi

Coastal 999 awards presentation in Cowichan Bay (January 2018). Back row l-r Campbell Good; Mary & Glen Wilson; award recipient Pete Huerter; Bill Sassaman. Front row l-r Past Commodore, Jennifer Handley; award recipients Sara Huerter, Neli and Liam Huerter

Offshore Crew

Awarded to members who complete an offshore passage outside Canadian territorial waters as crew, aboard a non-commercial vessel, where the shortest straight-line charted distance between the starting and ending ports  is a minimum of 999 nm without putting into port prior to the completion of the 999 miles.

Calgary

  • Matthew Oliver, Meghan Oliver, crew aboard Amelie IV

Vancouver

  • Nelson Crowhurst, crew aboard Late Starter

Offshore Owners

Awarded to members who complete an offshore passage outside Canadian territorial waters on their own non-commercial vessel, where the shortest straight-line charted distance between the starting and ending ports  is a minimum of 999 nm without putting into port prior to the completion of the 999 miles.

Calgary

  • Mark Oliver and Marie-Claude Osterrath, Amelie IV

From upper left: Doug & Lynn MacFarlane (Coastal 999); Tony Roberts & Karin Lengger (Coastal 999, Antares High Pacific Finder); Lynn & Debbie Greentree (Coastal 999); Ann & Barry Lange (Offshore, Circumnavigation). With Jennifer Handley, Past Commodore.

Vancouver Island

  • Ann and Barry Lange, Cat’s Paw IV
  • Tony Roberts and Karin Lengger, Mayaluga

From l-r: Basil & Angela Huxham (Offshore); Jane & Russ Poulston (Offshore). With Jennifer Handley, Past Commodore.

Vancouver

  • Jane and Russell Poulston, Ta-B
  • Angela and Basil Huxham, Freyja

Circumnavigation

Awarded to members who have qualified for an Offshore Award and have successfully circumnavigated on their own boat.

Vancouver Island

  • Ann and Barry Lange, Cat’s Paw IV

Quilt made by Ann’s mother commemorating Ann and Barry Lange’s circumnavigation, with fabric purchased by Ann during their 10 years offshore

Service Awards

Service awards recognize Watchkeepers who have served three or more years on the Watch or Board of Directors since BCA’s inception in 1978.  Dedicated watchkeepers are essential to BCA and do much to help the association remain relevant, vibrant and highly respected.

  • June Lazenby: 3 yrs, Vancouver Island Communications Watchkeeper
  • Blair Tweten: 4 yrs, Vancouver Chapter Vice Commodore
  • Florence Viher: 4 yrs, BCA Treasurer
  • Allen Dick:  4 yrs, Calgary Rendezvous Coordinator

Thank you, June, Blair, Florence and Allen for all you have done!

Past Commodore Jennifer Handley presents Service Award to June Lazenby, outgoing VI Communications Watchkeeper

Perpetual Awards

In addition to the cruising and service awards,  BCA has a number of special or perpetual awards for significant achievements and/or contributions to BCA.  These are not necessarily awarded annually, but only as “earned”.

The Antares Pacific High Finders’ Award is presented annually to the member who logs the longest time Hawaii – Victoria passage, in either direction.  In 2017, this award was won by Tony Roberts and Karin Lengger, Mayaluga, whose passage from Honolulu, Hawaii took 23 days, 3 hrs.

The Hill-Padwick “Bent Mast” Award is awarded by popular vote, as determined by the most raucous applause and laughter from the raconteur’s nomination.  There were a few brave souls who shared their mishaps at the Vancouver Awards, the ultimate winner being Alex Brydon, Ila May, for ending up in the water when instructing new sailors how to fly the chute.  A good thing he had also taught them how to recover a man overboard!

Alex Brydon, winner of the Hill-Padwick “Bent Mast” award

Although determined at the August Rendezvous, it was also appropriate to formally recognize Calgary member Heather Mills, Mischief, winner of the 2017 Peterson Cup, for her overall seawomanship, skillful handling of her intrepid boat and tactical wins, to say nothing her amazing culinary talents.

Calgary Award Winners: Heather Marshall (Peterson Cup); Mark Oliver & M-C Osterrath (Offshore); Allen Dick (Service)

The Ted Long Award was first awarded in 1991 to Ted Long himself, who was a founding member and, according to many, a “watchkeeper extraordinaire”.  This award, which comes with lifetime membership, is given for outstanding personal contributions to BCA.  Recipients this year were Cam and Marianne McLean, who took on the role of Vancouver Fleet Coordinators in 1999 and have served in that role for 19 continuous years! Cam and Marianne have also contributed greatly to the social aspect of BCA, hosting parties in their home for the Fleet and organizing the annual Vancouver Fleet BBQ at Spruce Harbour. The award was announced in December and presented by Commodore Leslie Hansen to Cam and Marianne at the January Vancouver Club Night.

A list of previous recipients can be found in the BCA Member Directory, along with a more detailed history of the award itself.

Commodore Leslie Hansen presenting the Ted Long Award to Cam and Marianne McLean

More information about BCA’s offshore or perpetual awards can be found in the Members’ Directory and on our website;  cruising and service award recipients dating back to 2002 can be found here.  If you qualify for an award or know another BCA members who does, please contact Past Commodore, Jennifer Handley.

Thanks to everyone who helped make the 2017 awards presentations a great success, especially  those who took all the photos, a few of which are published in this article. Vancouver award recipients Florence Viher (Service), Blair Tweten (Service), Angela and Basil Huxham (Offshore), Jane and Russ Poulston (Offshore) and Alex Brydon (Bent Mast) are shown in the feature photo above.

More photos from the AGM and the Christmas socials can be found here.

Skipper and crew of Amelie IV with their offshore and crew awards: Mark, Matthew, Meghan and Marie-Claude.

Tags


Awards

Comments


Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published.